Bettoncoppice Turnover Bridge (Number 67)

A Grade II Listed Building in Adderley, Shropshire

Market Drayton

NORTON IN HALES C.P.

SJ 63 NE

SHROPSHIRE UNION CANAL

II

Canal bridge. Circa 1830. Thomas Telford and Alexander Easton, engineers. Dressed red/grey sandstone with tooled dressings. Accommodation bridge combined with roving towpath bridge. Elliptical arch with voussoirs and flush keystone. Humped-back shape with chamfered string course and parapet with square end piers (to north only) and rounded coping. Slightly battered and curved abutments. The towpath part of the bridge is divided from the accommodation part by a stone wall and is approached by ramps from the south. Cast-iron corner posts on towpath side with grooves caused by rope haulage. C20 oval metal number plate to south.

This stretch of the canal was built as part of the Birmingham and Liverpool Junction Canal (Act passed 1826, opened 1835) which was absorbed by the Ellesmere and Chester Canal in 1845 and eventually became part of the Shropshire Union in 1846.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 September 2017.