Woore Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Woore, Shropshire

SJ 74 SW

WOORE C.P.
AUDLEM ROAD (south side)
Woore Manor

II
House. Early C19 with late C19 and early C20 alterations and additions at rear. Red brick with hipped graded slate roof. Two storeys over basement. Rendered plinth, flat stone string course, and moulded eaves cornice. Central integral brick lateral stack at rear.

2:1:2 bays; glazing bar sashes with grey sandstone cills and lintels. Central pair of three-panelled doors with panelled reveals, reeded impost band with central oak-leaf motif and square paterae at each end (to returns), wreathed radial fanlight, and wooden Ionic doorcase with reeded columns (capitals with large volutes) supporting sections of entablature and open triangular pediment. Two stone steps up to doorway.

Left-hand return front: Two first-floor sashes flanking C20 sundial and ground-floor tripartite sash with reeded pilaster strips and cornice. Three stone steps up. Two-storey rear wing with two brick stacks and two flat-topped dormers with globe finials. Early C20 (c.1914) block in angle.

Interior: entrance hall has moulded ground and first floor with mutules and central plaster ceiling rose. Early C19 dog-leg oak staircase with half landing, open string with cut brackets, stick balusters with beaded corners, ramped moulded handrail and wreathed columular foot newel; first-floor balustrade returning to front. Small flight up to rear wing from half landing. Blocked or blind depressed archway on half landing with Corinthian columns.

Left-hand ground-floor room: plaster frieze and cornice with acanthus and egg and dart enrichment, and enriched soffit. Mid-C19 fireplace overmantel with carved oak-leaf ornament to surround and egg and dart enrichment to inner surround.

Right-hand ground-floor room: cornice with acanthus enrichment. Introduced late C18 marble fireplace with carved acanthus ornament to inner surround, pilaster strips with anthemion ornament, frieze with putti, garlands and central panel depicting a Bacchanalian scene, and cornice. Pair of glazed wall cupboards.

Bedrooms with moulded cornices and early C19 fireplaces. Some reused C17 panelling in ground-floor rear room. Early C19 front range has panelled window shutters and 6-panelled doors throughout with moulded architraves. Woore Manor is the Kenrick family home (recorded in 1623).