Finkers

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

3/34 Finkers,
(formerly listed as Rose
Cottage), and front boundary
railings

GV II
Detached cottage. Late C18/early C19. Ham stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; Ludlow pattern concrete tiled
roof to shallow pitch between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth, rusticated quoins;
plain beaded mullioned windows with shallow architraves, 3-light to outer bays and 2-light to upper bay 2, all
rectangular leaded with iron-framed opening lights: to lower bay 2 a 3-centre-arched doorway with beaded architrave,
having a 6-panelled door of Regency pattern set under a radially-glazed fanlight. North gable rendered; lean-to
extension at rear. Interior not seen. About 400mm in front of house are low wrought-iron railings, about 600mm high,
alternate rails having plain arrowhead tips, the others cut off at top rail level; break opposite doorway and curved
returns back to each corner of house.