Gateway and Front Boundary Walls to Priory Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hinton St. George, Somerset

Hinton Saint George

ST4112 HINTON ST GEORGE CP HIGH STREET (South side)

7/61 Gateway and front boundary walls
8/61 to Priory Farmhouse

GV II

Gateway and boundary walling. Probably C18. Ham stone rubble, ashlar dressings; wrought-iron gates. Walling extends
across front garden/courtyard, with slight returns to the two flanking wings of the Priory Farmhouse (qv). About one
metre high, with thin ashlar copings, having sweeps up to the gatepiers opposite the doorway to the house; square gate
piers in roughly squared stones, having cornice caps, steps and recked stands to ball finials. Pair of wrought-iron
gates with scroll decoration, probably early C20. Forms an important part of the setting of Priory Farmhouse and the
village streetscene.