North Mill Building, Haselbury Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

Hinton Saint George

ST41SE HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP ---

3/9 North mill building, Haselbury
Mill

GV II

Mill building, formerly water-powered. Later C18/early C19. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; Welsh
slate roof over stone slate base courses between stepped coped gables with gabletted finials. West elevation 2 storeys
with attic, 4 bays. Mullioned windows, plain with only slight chamfers, no labels; all 3-light, some retain rectangular
leaded lights. Waterwheel, now broken, stood on south side, only the wing wall surviving of its enclosure; a little
over 2m diameter, it was presumably overshot: higher in south wall two 3-light windows with beaded surrounds. On north
side a door at first floor level, and projecting from attic level a timber encased sack hoist on brackets. On east side
a substantial lean-to of c1900, including an indoor loading platform; one bay now adapted for use as garage. Inside
main building the main floorbeams have slim cast iron centre-prop columns to both floors; the open tread stairs
probably original; queen-post roof trusses. Some machinery and gears of various dates surviving: mill still
occasionally used (Oct 1985) using electric-powered machinery. Part of long established mill site: the mill house stood
to the south, but was destroyed by fire and replaced c1880 - the present house not included in the list.