Stuckey Farm Hotel, and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

WINSHAM CP FORE STREET (East side)
4/103 Stuckey Farm Hotel and front
boundary railings

GV ' II

Semi-detached house, formerly a farmhouse and now private hotel. Porch dated 1729. but parts may be earlier. Local
stone rubble, some ashlar dressings; thatched roof with half-hip to east, continuation to west; brick chimney stacks.
Two storeys; 5 bays, of which bay l is a later addition and bay 3 has a stepped- coped gabled porch with gabletted
finial. Bays 1 and 2 have horizontal-bar casement windows, 2-light above and 3-and 4-light below; the porch has an
angled casement above - a kind of recessed oriel, and single-light rectangular-leaded casements to the sides flanking a
cambered-arched porch, of which the lintel is inscribed S/ZS/1729; bench seats inside porch, with a C20 inner door with
toplights: upper bay 4 has a 3-light horizontal-bar casement of earlier pattern, otherwise biys 4 and 5 have
rectangular-leaded casements, 4-light to ground floor and 3-light to upper bay 5, the lower windows with timber
lintels. Extension to rear. Interior not seen, Extending from the junction between bays 1/2, and returning right of bay
5, with quarter-circle corners, are wrought-iron railings with alternate hoops and arrowpoints, enclosing a small front
garden about one metre wide, and adding to the setting of the house, Attached to west gable is Stuckey's Cottage
(qv).