Lullingstone

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winsham, Somerset

Winsham

WINSHAM CP FORE STREET (East side)
4/106 Lullingstone

GV II*

Wayside on OS map). Semi-detached cottage. C16 and later. Local stone rubble: thatched roof with plain east gable,
continuation to west: brink end chimney stack. Two storeys, 4 bays. Small-pane casement windows of an earlier pattern,
with 4-light windows to ground floor bays 1 and 4, and 2-light to first floor except bay 4, which is 3-light; lower
windows have central iron-framed opening lights, and that to bay 1 set under a later brick arch: small double stair
light to lower bay 3: to bay 2 ground floor an early boarded door set in a very heavy timber frame, chamfered and
camber-arched. C20 sma11pane casements in east gable. Internally a cross-passage plan, with one wattle-and-daub side
wall. the other in timber stud and panel: party wall timber framed, with blocked triangular arched doorway: scroll-stop
crossbears: end gable has a plain fireplace with blocked doorway alongside, and in rear wall of south room a fireplace
with heavy cambered-arched timber bressumer bracketted out on shaped side timbers: roof trusses of jointed crucks.
mostly closed. There are later extensions to the rear. The house originally one house with Mynydd Moel (qv). attached
to south-east. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, l975).