A Grade II Listed Building in Cudworth, Somerset

Entry Name: Group of 3 Monuments in Churchyard, Between One and Three Metres South of South West Corner, Church of St Michael

Location: Cudworth, South Somerset, Somerset, TA19

Church of England Parish: Cudworth

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Ilminster

ST3ISE CUDWORTH CP
2/22
Group of 3 monuments in
churchyard, between one and three
metres south of south- west
corner, Church of St Michael
GV II

Group of three chest tombs: (a) Unidentified monument about one metre south. Chest tomb. Late [17/early C18. Ham stone.
Moulded plinth: wave-mould panels, one each end and 2 each flank, with fluted pilasters to flanks; moulded coving to
shallow hipped top. Traces of inscription on north side not legible, but possibly of Hutchins family. (b) Hutchins
monument about 2 metres south: Chest tomb. Late C17. Ham stone. Base buried; plain flanks but semi-circular arched
panels to ends having keystones, dentils and imposts; cyma-recta coving to heavy flat top. Commemorates ______
plain sides and flanks; cyma-reta coving to heavy flat top. Commemorates Elizabeth, wife of John Hutchins, died 16 ,
and others.