10, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

Location: North Cadbury, South Somerset, Somerset, BA22

Built-Up Area: North Cadbury

Sparkford

NORTH CADBURY CP HIGH STREET (East side)
GV II

Semi-detached cottage. C18, modified. Lias stone cut and squared, rendered on south side; thatched roof with coped west
gable, plain to east; brick chimney stacks. At right angles to road; 2 storeys with attic, 2 bay south elevation with
irregular fenestration. Small horizontal- bar casement windows, 3-light, under timber lintols; lower bay 2 has boarded
door under simple flat hood on wrot-iron scroll brackets. Lean-to in rendered brick against east gable; west gable has
mixture of horizontal- bar 3-light casements under voussoired segmental arches, with small 2- light casement to attic
under timber lintol. Interior not seen.