Old Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

South Cadbury

NORTH CADBURY CP
WOOLSTON
3/161 Old Manor Farmhouse

GV II
Detached farmhouse. Dated 1770. Local stone rubble; thatched roof with plain east gable, coped to west; brick and stone
chimney stacks. Two storeys, 6 bays. One first floor window this side, a 3-light horizontal bar casement with iron
framed opening light, no leading, upper bay 4; below, similar windows to bays 2 and 3, the latter 2-light; early C20
casements bays 5 and 6 boarded doors in heavy frames bays 1 and 4, the latter with timber and thatched open porch:
datestone 'L/JM/1770' over the bay 1 door: left of this single-storey projecting wing with half-hipped slate roof.
Interior not seen.