Walls Enclosing Kitchen Garden, Immediately East of Stables, Ven House

A Grade II Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

ST61NE MILBORNE PORT CP LONDON ROAD (South side)

5/157 Walls Enclosing Kitchen Garden,
immediately East of Stables, Ven
House

GV II

Enclosing wall with gateways. C18. Red brick English Garden wall bond, Ham stone dressings. Brick walls approximately
4 metres high, with plain ashlar copings, brick piers with cornice caps and ball finials, enclosing kitchen garden
approximately 70 metres by 50 metres, and also Nursery Northwards: gateways in middle of North and South walls kitchen
garden; good wrot iron gates with simple overthrows: East wall lower, about 1.5 metres, in rubble stonework; in centre
tall ashlar piers with cornice caps and urn finials; good wrot iron gates with elaborate overthrow. Part of the setting
to an important Country House. (Country Life, October 29th, 1898).