A Grade II Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

Entry Name: 28-35

Location: Milborne Port, South Somerset, Somerset, DT9

Milborne Port

ST6618 WILBORNE PORT CP NEWTOWN (North West corner)

(inclusive)

GV II

Angle terrace of 8 cottages. c1818. Local stone rubble coursed; Thatched hipped and half-hipped roofs nos 33-35;
asbestos cement slates no 28; corrugated iron nos 29-30; brick chimney stacks, some rendered and other modified, 'L'
plan block with curved ridge, as nos 19-27 (QV). Two storeys, most houses only one bay. No 28 now 2 bays, having
lean-to single storey extension to South gable; upper storey in the projecting main gable rendered; plain casement
windows, late door to side: this house enlarged substantially at rear. No 29 apparently absorbed into 28. No 30 has C20
plain casement windows and late C20 stone and corrugated asbestos sheet porch with 8 panel door. No 31 is similar, but
with rendered doors to porch and glazed aluminium door. No 32 has plain casements and earlier boarded door, nos 30-32
have segmental arched heads to lower windows & no 32 has segmental arched doorway. No 33 is the corner house with
projecting chamfered gable, with leaded steel casement windows and corner porch shared with no 34, which has a casement
below and a steel window above. No 35 has 2 bays, with lean-to porch in South East corner, bay 1 projects, with mid C20
small pane casement windows, but over the porch is a leaded semi-circular casement one of the few surviving original
windows. Interiors not seen. Newtown is a planned layout, of c1818, with originally some 80 thatched cottages; it is
said to have originated as a vote-catching scheme. This terrace although altered, retains a few original details not
seen elsewhere, and helps to illustrate the original concept. Primarily included for group value.