Higher Hatherleigh Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Holton, Somerset

Location: Holton, South Somerset, Somerset, BA9

Wincanton

ST62NE HOLTON CP

3/31 Higher Hatherleigh Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Probably C18. Local stone rubble, coursed; plain clay tile roofs with simple gables; brick chimney stacks.
2 storeys with attics; 3 bays with lower 2-bay extension. 2- and 3-light horizontal bar casement windows under exposed
timber lintels; projecting flat-roofed 2-storey porch to bay 2, with plain semi-circular archway, and plain boarded
door inside; narrow 4-light attic window over, single storey brick and tile porch between two parts of house with part
glazed door, also plain doorway to bay 2 of extension. Interior not exanined, but character seems maintained, with
good C18 fireplace in North gable.