5, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbas and Templecombe, Somerset

Location: Abbas and Templecombe, South Somerset, Somerset, BA8

Temple Combe

ST7022 ABBAS AND TEMPLECOMBE CP HIGH STREET (East side)
TEMPLECOMBE

GV II

Detached house. Late C18. Local coursed rubble stone; plain clay tile roof with simple gables; brick chimney stacks.
'L'-plan. 2 storeys with attic; 4 bay North elevation, at right angles to road, of which bay 1 is gabled and projects
slightly. 6-pane sash windows to bay 1, elsewhere 16-pane sashes, with added windows between bays 2 and 3 ground floor,
all under timber lintols; part glazed entrance door to bay 3 with dentil moulded flat timber hood on doubled post;
secondary glazed door between bays 3 and 4: between upper windows two rendered panels, relic of service as a public
Rouse (Early C20 0.S. map). Extensions on South side, that nearest road of one storey. Interior not seen.