Cook's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Brewham, Somerset

North Brewham

ST73NW BREWHAM CP

BORDER

2/4 Cook's Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C17 origins. Local stone, rendered on trout; high pitched plain clay tile roof, with plain gables; brick end
chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays. 6-pane sash windows and variety of casement windows; two snall hipped dormers in the
roof; rendered and tiled porch with plain doorway between bays 2 and 3. On East side a single storey extension with
stone slate roof and a brick end chimney stack. Inside arched collar truss roof frame; a semi-circular timber staircase
with sole reeded risers; three C17 fireplaces, the two on ground floor damaged by later insertions, the smaller
fireplace in the East bedroom a good small example; some chamfered beams and several old boarded doors.