Red Lion Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Babcary, Somerset

East Lydford

BABCARY CP NORTH STREET (East side)
3/17 Red Lion Inn
- II
Inn. C17 origins, several later additions. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared; thatched roofs between coped
gables; brick chimney stacks. F-plan: 2 storeys, 3-unit west elevation of two gables and a lean-to. Each gable has a
small-pane casement window above and C19 angled bay windows below with hipped slate roofs; lean-to against north gable
has a plain doorway, and to south gable return a later porch under catslide roof: a continuation northwards behind
lean-to, has a plain door, and above, in a half-hipped thatched dormer, a horizontal bar casement: further north a
single-storey addition with Welsh slate roof. Two C20 flat roofed, colourwashed extensions to rear. Interior not fully
examined - some earlier partitions and doorways survive on ground floor.