Pound Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Huish Episcopi, Somerset

Location: Huish Episcopi, South Somerset, Somerset, TA10

Langport

HUISH EPISCOPI CP -
11/64 Pound Cottage
- II

Detached cottage. C18 or earlier. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared; thatched roof with plain gables; stone
chimney stacks. Single-storey with attics; 3 bays random fenestration. Below, early timber casements of 2 and 3 lights,
with single-light right of bay 3; C20 casement set into thatch above, all with leaded lights; walling suggests roof has
been raised; between bays 1 and 2 an old boarded door in heavy frame; timber lintols to this and all lower openings;
stair light to extreme left of facade, and another set to right of doorway. Lean-to garage on south gable. Interior not
seen.