Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Keinton Mandeville, Somerset

West Lydford

KEINTON MANDEVILLE CP
QUEEN STREET (East side)

Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C16/C17 with substantial C20 modifications. Local lias stone cut and squared, with Doulting stone dressings;
Welsh slate roof with overhung gables; stone chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 5-bay south elevation with late C18 extension
on east gable. Side-margined sash windows in plain openings with voussoired segmental arched heads; C20 door to lower
bay 4 under fanlight; to upper bay 4 semi-circular arched window, beneath which a simple stone plaque incised
'D.K./Manor House/1902': further door with segmental arched fanlight between bays 1 and 2. East extension of one bay
has as lower window a 3-light ovolo-mould timber frame with later casements. In west gable a 4-light ovolo-moulds tone
mullioned window, with others on north elevation. Interior not seen, but reported are chamfered beams with step and
runout and also scroll stops; in east gable wall a wide fireplace with chamfered beam, with a 1.8 metre diameter
chamber in north east corner, possibly for bacon curing, and traces of two other ovens. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,