The Old Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Charlton Mackrell, Somerset

Babcary

ST52NW CHARLTON MACKRELL CP WEST CHARLTON (south side)

5/52 The Old Cottage

GV II*

Pair of cottages. C16 and later. Local lias stone cut and squared, with Ham stone dressings; clay pantiles to north,
plain clay tiles over stone slate base courses to south, between coped gables; brick and stone chimney stacks. 2
storeys, 4 bays. north elevation has to lower bays 1 and 2 hollow chamfer mullioned windows of 4 and 2 four centre
arched-lights with incised spandrels, set in recesses; in upper-bay 2 a wave-mould mullioned window adapted to take C19
wood casements to match remainder of elevation. On south elevation further 3-light mullioned window-bay 4, and to-bay 3
projecting stairwell, otherwise C19 and C20 casement windows, and doors under open tiled porches. Interiors contain
much of interest: the east cottage has deep moulded ceiling beams forming 3 bays x 3 bays, with some moulded boarded
partitions and early doors; timber cambered-arched beam to fireplace in east wall flanked by unusual C16-panelling with
poppyhead finials to door jambs; cambered arched doorway to circular elm staircase; in attic above more C16/C17 boarded
partitions and doors. west cottge has circular stone staircase in south east corner, adjoining a low cambered-arched
timber beam fireplace; chamfered crossbeams and traces of a jointed cruck truss carried to ground. Believed to be the
Chantry House mentioned in 1588, and dating from earlier that century in part; the Chantry itself was disolved in 1548.
(Victoria County History, Volume III, 1974; Hamilton and Long, Some Account of the Parishes of Charlton Adam and
Charlton Mackrell, 1961).