Church Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Barton St David, Somerset

BARTON ST DAVID CP,
Church Street,
Church Farm

(Formerly listed as: BROADCLOSE WAY (South side) Higher Church Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse. C18 with C19 modifications. Local lias stone cut and squared; Welsh slate and double Roman clay tiles between coped gables; rendered and brick chimney stacks. T-plan. Two storeys, 3-bay south elevation, with considerable
extension to west. 4-pane sash windows above in plain openings, below 9-pane sashes in voussoirs segmental arched openings; central 6-panel door with glazed top lights in wood lattice porch with slate roof; westwards extension has two 12-pane sash windows with boarded door to left; lean-to against east gable. The rear extension has plain clay tile undulating roof, boarded door in corner in timber and slate covered verandah, with 24-pane sash window in segmental-arched recess below, and above another 24-pane sash of different proportions. Interior not seen.