Wing to Barrington Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barrington, Somerset

(previously listed as
outbuildings immediately west of
Barrington Court)

GV II*

Stables, now wing to Barrington Court, (qv). Dated:- "1674" in blue headers, embellished 1760, altered to form part of
Barrington Court 1921-25 by Forbes and Tate for A.A. Lyle. Brick with Hamstone dressings, hipped plain tile roofs, tall
grouped brick stacks to ridges. U-plan with stable-yard, now a quadrangle with a central 'fountain court'. The
south-east front virtually as in 1760, 2 storeys, 3:1:3 bays, semi-circular head windows with imposts and keystones,
except square head window to centre of first floor with a pediment. Door opening to each side with a triangular
pediment, and twin central semi-circular head carriage openings, now glazed. West front all by Forbes and Tate,
1:3:1:3:1 bays, small square windows to first floor with architraves and triple keys, semi-circular head openings on
ground floor with keys and imposts, predominantly French windows. Central 'fountain court' with pool and carved
figures; mullioned and transomed windows. (Country Life, September 17, l908; November 7, 1925; March 17; 1928;
September 9, 1949; July 28, 1960; VCH, vol IV, 1978; VCH, vol IV, 1978).