No 3 (Hayes End Manor) No 5 and No 7

A Grade II* Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

(formerly listed as Hayes End
Farmhouse, and Cottage adjoining
Hayes End Farmhouse to E.)

GV II*

Formerly one house, now subdivided into two. C15 origins, mostly C17 and C18 with new wing by J.W. Peters, Ham stone
cut and squared, ashlar dressings; west wing has concrete pantiles, replacing thatch, between high stepped coped
gables; no 3 has clay pantiled roof with plain gables, and no 7 has clay pantiles with stepped coped east gable having
obelisk finial; brick chimney stacks. Quadrangle plan: the west wing C17/C18, mostly no 5, of 2 storeys, 2 bays
irregular fenestration. Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses; to ground floor of 4, 2, 4, 3 and 3
lights, all with separate labels, and above all 3-light casements of early pattern; all windows rectangular-leaded,
with iron-framed opening lights: to lower bay 2 a chamfered cambered-arched doorway with boarded door, with coped
gabled open porch having a ball finaal; north gable has a single-light window it ground floor level without label, and
square date plaque set high in gable, no longer readable but possibly referring to the raising of the roof in 1760:
south gable has a 4-light mullioned window at first floor level: similar window in east gable of no 7; others of C20
pattern, to both no 3 (mostly north and east wings) and no 7 (south wing). The interiors not seen, but reported in the
west range are a large fireplace in the north room, with former doorway in recess alongside and 3-bay ceiling; central
wide entry with opposing doors and staircase; then a former Hall with 4-unit ceiling having moulded beams and a back
window which is of 2-light ovolo-mould mullioned type; the south room has an ogee-mould cambered arched stone
fireplace. All six roof trusses are of different patterns, a former post and truss with signs of wattle and daub
infill, a jointed cruck, and several others including a totally closed truss of unknown height: some are smoke
blackened, and one bay has windbraces. The whole has been interpreted as a hall house of c1500, with floor inserted
c1600, and with major C18 reshaping. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1976; VCH, Vol III, l974).