Royal Oak Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Over Stratton, Somerset

South Petherton

SOUTH PETHERTON CP
OVER STRATTON
2/130 Royal Oak Inn

GV II

Inn. Probably C18, modified. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, some ashlar dressings; thatched roof between stepped
coped gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 6 bays of irregular fenestration: mostly 3-light
horizontal-bar casement windows, the lower with timber lintels; lower bay 5 is a 3-light hollow-chamfer mullioned
window in chamfered recess with label, and lower bay 6 has a 12-pane sash window under timber lintel: C20 doors to
right of bays 4 and 5, the former in deep recess under timber lintel, and above it a hanging sign on a braced
wrought-iron bracket: several blocked openings to bays 1 to 4. Plain south gable: north gable has bonding timber along
floor line; later C20 extension to north-east corner. Interior not seen.