Keepers Lodge in Hinton Park, with Ancillary Building and Enclosing Walling

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinnington, Somerset

(formerly listed as The Keepers
Lodge with attendant walls and
outbuildings on the periphery of
Hinton Park)
II

Park house or folly. Late C17, restored and refurbished in early 1980s. Local stone rendered and colourwashed, Ham stone dressings; hipped almost pyramidal plain clay tiled roof having stone slate base courses; brick chimney stacks.
Main building square on Plan; 2 storeys, one bay each face. Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows with unworked top mitres, 3-light with labels, to north and south faces, and one to upper level of west side; C20 and stairlights on east
face, and on west side a C20 single-storey link wing across the compound. Forming an enclosed courtyard around the building, about 16 or 17 metres across both directions, is a stone rubble wall, formerly lime rendered, nearly 2 metres
high and finished with double-angled coping, with plain opening on east side, and with small single-storey pavilion to each corner, having matching pyramidal roofs except at the south-east corner, where the building has a coped gable with
chimney; in this unit is a large cooking fireplace with oven. In the centre of the west wall, outside the enclosure, is a later building, probably late C18, 2 storeys with plain gabled roof, which is now linked to the main building, with
former stone approach stair on south gable to a first floor doorway; the building now modified, with C20 windows and doorway. There are traces of several other outbuildings against the compound wall on both sides. The original nature of
the building uncertain - it is too close to Hinton St George (q.v.) to be a hunting lodge: it was possibly used for summer parties and picnics, being on the top of a hill with striking views. Despite the late C20 reshaping of a
near-derelict building, the group remains of considerable interest. (VAG Report, SRO unpublished, 1979).