The Orchard or Little Orchard, and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinnington, Somerset

Hinton Saint George

DINNINGTON CP HOLLOW LANE (West side)

ST41SW The Orchard or Little Orchard,
5/16 and front boundary railings

GV II

Detached house, Earlier C17. Ham stone near-ashlar; thatched roof with coped south gable; plain gable to north; brick
end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Reserve-chamfered mullioned windows, of 3 lights to upper
bays 1, 3 and 4 with 2-light upper bay 2, and below 4-light to lower 1 and 5-light to bays 3 and 4, these lower
windows with labels; all windows rectangular-leaded with iron-framed opening casements, some having curl stays; to
lower bay 2 a C20 boarded part-glazed door in plain recess. South gable plain; C20 windows in north gable, later
outshut to rear in rubble stonework. Interior not seen, but reported is a 3-unit cross-passage plan; collar-beam
trussed roof with scarfed trenched purlins; signs of former doorway in rear of building, large but modified fireplaces.
About 3 metres in front of house, with curved returns back to house at each end, a low stone kerbing with wrought-iron
railings having spear-points, with braced standards carrying cast urn finials, and pair of matching gates opposite the
doorway, all contributing to the setting of the house and of the street scene, (VAG Report, SRO unpublished, 1973).