98-100, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

Built-Up Area: West Coker

West Coker

WEST COKER CP HIGH STREET (North side)
(even)
- II

Pair of cottages. Late C19. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; Welsh slates between stepped coped gables;
large central brick chimney stack. In Gothic idiom, well executed. 2-storeys, 3 bay roadside elevation. Hollow
chamfer mullioned windows with flat heads and labels, lights pointed arched with trefoil cusping, leaded with coloured
margins; No.98 of one bays 2-light windows each level: No.100 has two lower 2-light windows and above one 3-light;
upper windows in large coped gables. Matching windows on returns, also boarded doorways in flat arched surrounds with
Gothic traceried fanlights. Interiors not seen.