No 8, with the Attached Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

West Coker

WEST COKER CP EAST STREET (South side)
9/263 No.8, with the attached boundary
wall
GV II

Cottage. Probably C18. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings; thatched roof between abutment and coped West
gable; brick end chimney stack, One-storey with attic, 2-bays irregular fenestration. 2- and 3-light casement windows
with flat gauged stone arches to lower windows; central boarded door in later timber and thatched porch; upper windows
set into thatch. Interior not seen. Front boundary wall in cut and squared stone with flat stone copings, about 1.5
metres high, commerces at West gable and curves round front; an essential visual element in an important group in the
centre of the village.