The Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

West Coker

WEST COKER CP HIGH STREET (South side)
(The Forge)
- II

Cottage, formerly two. C18 with C19 and C20 extensions. Local stone cut and squared, with rubble to extension and
brick to upper East gable; main roof Double Roman clay tiles between coped gables, with Welsh slate to main extension
with bargeboarded overhang. 2-storeys, 4-bays. Bay-1 is C20 extension with modern casement below and apparently reset
early leaded casement above; bay-2 has steel casement below and small casement above: bays-3 and -4 have small pane
casement below and early leaded casement above; lower windows have exposed timber lintels: between bays-1 and -2 a
blocked doorway, between bays-3 and -4 a full-height straight joint, then plain beaded surrounded recessed doorway up 2
steps. C20 casements and doorway in recessed segmental arch on return East gable, then at right angles the old forge,
of C19; gabled front with corrugated asbestos cement sheet roof; 2-storeys, 2-bays. Rustic band course, casements with
overlapping panes; segmental arch doorway into which C20 double garage doors are now set; above a datestone reading
'1--5', inside the forge furnace arch visible: main interior not seen.