South Boundary Wall to Four Acres Hotel and Flanking Walls to Footpath

A Grade II Listed Building in West Coker, Somerset

WEST COKER CP CHURCH STREET (North side)
9/245 South boundary wall with entrance
gates, to Four Acres Hotel and
flanking walls to footpath
GV II

Boundary walls. Mostly C19. Local stone rubble with Ham stone dressings. South wall has formal gateway at West and
identical to that of adjoining Rectory (qv): square rusticated ashlar piers and gate piers with square tops, linked by
curved sweep walls; thereafter rubble wall which sweeps up to average 2.75 metres high as far as footpath: this portion
is an important element in the setting of the main approach to the Church of St. Martin of Tours (qv). These portions
of the footpath wall average 2 metres high, all local stone rubble: West of the footpath from Church Street to the
boundary of Barton Farm (qv) punctuated by cast iron railings of footbridge, East of the footpath from rear of No.7
Church Street (not included in this list) to boundary of Westlake House, punctuated by short gap at bridge, with breach
on both sides to permit access between two sections of car park. This footpath a most important part of the village
scene, gaining much of its character from the high flanking walls.