The Chantry

A Grade II Listed Building in North Coker, Somerset

4/160 The Chantry
(formerly listed as The Chantry,
Chantry Cottage, The Chantry
House and The Chantry Yard)

GV II

Cottage (formerly two). Probably C18 origins with C19 and C20 modifications. Ham stone cut and squared with ashlar
dressings; double Roman clay tile roof between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 3-bay North and
South elevations. North side has 2, 3- and 4-light leaded casement windows under exposed timber lintels; with plain
entrance door under stone hood between bays-1 and -2, a further doorway between bays-2 and -3 now blocked : this the
exposed elevation. South side has hollow chamfer mullioned windows with rectangular leaded panes without labels, of
which that to bay-1 is a C20 copy; half-glazed door under flat stone hood on shaped corbel brackets. On West gable a
C19 inserted square sculptured panel with Troyte-Bullock arms feature: 2-storey matching outbuilding to East. Interior
not seen.