Hymerford House

A Grade I Listed Building in North Coker, Somerset

ST5312 EAST COKER CP NORTH COKER

11/161 Hymerford House
(also known as Grove Farmhouse)

GV I

House. C15 and later. Local stone rubble with lime rendering and Ham stone dressings; thatched roof between coped
gables; brick end and stone intermediate chimney stacks. Hall house will inserted floors, added C16 front and rear
porches and other modifications. 2-storeys West facade of 6 bays with extensions to the South, including Grove Cottage
(qv), with projecting porches at bay 5. Bay 1 has 3-light leaded casement windows; bay-2 has 2-lights, the lower being
set in a previous doorway; bays 3 and 4 have single tall 2-light pointed arched windows with transomes, C15 tracery,
external ferramenta and arched label moulds with square stops; bay-5 porch has outer panelled archway and possibly
earlier inner doorway with label with one square stop, one shield, stone seats to sides and 4-panel ceiling with
ovolo-mould ribs; above a 2-light cusped arched window under square label, the gable being coped with a ball finial;
bay-6 a repeat of bay-1, then comes Grove Cottage (qv). At the rear is a flat roofed extension to bay-6, above which
is a C20 doorway set into a newly discovered old doorway, and bay-5 has an extension incorporating a pointed arch
doorway; windows mostly modern casements, some leaded, but in South of bay-6 is an early timber casement. Inside, the
screens passage is a modern restoration, but with two arches in South wall, one round-headed, one pointed arched; and
in the kitchen large cambered arch fireplace using massive stones, with bread oven, spit, salt recess. Hall now
divided by intermediate floor. Traces of roof visible at first floor level, including very fine carved eaves plates to
front and back walls with some colouring to ornamentation, and apparently jointed crucks, from which the lower joints
have been removed. The West porch roof exposed and mostly of original timbers - jointed cruck trusses and rib and
panel pitcher ceiling. Remains of various doorways, windows etc., of probably late medieval date. Attached to South
side is Grove Cottage (qv), and in grounds former sheep dip (qv).