Barwick House and Orangery

A Grade II Listed Building in Barwick, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Yeovil

ST51SE BARWICK CP BARWICK PARK

5/5 Barwick House and orangery

GV II

Country House, now approved school. Either a rebuild or a substantial remodelling of circa 1830. Ham stone ashlar;
Welsh slate roof between coped gables; stone chimney stacks. In early C17 style, 2 and 3 storeys, with principal
facade of 9-bays to South East, of which bays -4 to -8 are 3-storey and project, and bay-9 projects further and has
feature gable. Semi-circular arched stone entrance porch with Doric corner columns and openwork parapet crowned with
urns to bay-5; Venetian windows to bays -2 and -9 ground floor with 3-light sash windows above, the remainder large
single light sash windows in architraves with strapwork decoration over: Dutch-type pedimented gables with profusion of
urn pinnacles. On North side a 3-bay single storey orangery, with semi-circular arcades and highly ornamental openwork
parapets, roofless (May 1983). Interior not seen. The focus of Barwick Park estate, including four surviving follies
(qv).