The Guildhall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barwick, Somerset

No 22 and No 23
5/29 (The Guildhall)
(formerly listed as Guildhouse
Stoford 2 tenements)
- II

Former Guildhouse, now two dwellings. Probably C15 origins. Local stone roughly cut and squared with Ham stone
dressings; thatched roof hipped to East and coped to West; brick chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 3-bays, the Easternmost
bay having different floor levels. Moulded jambs and arch to doorway between bays -2 and -3, under square label with
diamond stops, shields in spandrils; 2-light timber casement to upper bay-1, otherwise 3-light hollow-chamfered
mullioned windows with labels and inset wood casements. Thatched porch to modern doorway in West gable, plain doorway
East side. Stoford was a borough with a market in C12 and C13, with a courthouse etc, but by 1633 Gerrard wrote of its
decline through the diversion of the Exeter road into Yeovil. (L C Hayward "Local History of South Somerset and
Yeovil', unpublished MS 1963).