The Dolphin Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilchester, Somerset

Ilchester

The Dolphin Inn, High Street

ILCHESTER CP HIGH STREET (East-side)

10/57 The Dolphin Inn

GV II

Inn. C18, extended C19. Local lias stone cut and squared, flat stone dressings, extension rendered and colourwashed;
Welsh slate roofs with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays + 3 bays. Main block has plinth, string
and eaves courses, rusticated quoins; sash windows in keystoned architraves, of 16 panes to bay 1 and upper bay 3;
lower bay 3 has 12 panes, as has upper bay 2, but this last is set in a segmental keystoned arch; to lower bay 2 a
6-panel door in architrave with segmental pediment on console brackets, and across the upper centre window a hanging
sign on elaborate wrot-iron bracket. Extension has plinth, sash windows in plain openings, 16-panes above and 12 panes
below, with two windows to each outer lower bay, with plain central doorway. Interior not seen. The Inn was open by