Yealscombe

A Grade II Listed Building in Exford, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Exford

SS83NW EXFORD CP -

12/2 Yealscombe

Farahouse. C17, agricultural addition converted to dwelling late C19. Slobbered rubble, roughcast possibly over cob in
extension, half-hipped thatched roof, asbestos slate at rear, large stone stack left at junction with addition and
above entrance. Plan: lobby entry, 4-cell with agricultural addition left, now all one set into hillside. One and a
half storeys with single storey addition, 5-bay main block, mainly C20 casements, eyebrow dormers, ground floor windows
under wooden lintels, 3-light leaded iron casements to right of C20 stable type door, slate roofed pentice porch;
addition left, plank door right of gabled slate roofed projection, 2 and 4-light casements flanking thatched hexagonal
bay with Gothic tracery and carved cornice inscribed: 'WO East and West Home is Best EO'. Right return, circular pier
abutting entrance in rear addition. Interior not seen, said to contain chamfered wooden lintel to hall fireplace with
scroll stops; slate slabs on floor, roughly finished timber work. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1979).