A Grade II Listed Building in West Quantoxhead, Somerset

Entry Name: Gatepiers and Gate, 2 Metres West of Church Lodge, and Railings Abutting on West Side Returned to A39

Location: West Quantoxhead, Somerset, TA4

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: West Quantoxhead

West Quantoxhead

ST14SW WEST QUANTOXHEAD CP

5/217 Gatepiers and gate, 2 metres West
of Church Lodge, and railings
abutting on West side returned to
A39

GV II

Gatepiers, gate and railings. 1850. Designer John Norton. Gatepiers: octagonal piers, shallow moulded pyramid caps,
neck band, cavetto moulded plinth. Gate: standards of 5 bays with simple finials, horizontal bars reinforced with
curved cross piece, central band of simple decoration. Railings: fleur de lys headed standards, 5 horizontal bars with
chain draped above, running South East to A39, swept back by entrance to field, (4 bays damaged) and curved in
semi-circle facing entrance to Church of St. Ethel Dreda (qv) with gate distinguished by trefoil headed reinforcement.
About 1500 metres in all. Railings identical to those facing Church of St Ethel Dreda (qv) and St. Audries School
(qv), gate and gate piers identical to those at Stowey Lodge (qv) and Williton Lodge (qv).