Churchyard Cross, 2 Metres South of Porch, Church of the Holy Ghost

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crowcombe, Somerset

CROWCOMBE
16/53 Churchyard Cross, 2 metres South
of porch, Church of the Holy Ghost

GV II*

Churchyard Cross. C14. Red sandstone, Ham stone shaft. Octagonal calvary of 3 steps, square socket with chamfered
corners and steep convex broaches; octagonal shaft with 3 bay crocketed niche on West front containing figures, much
eroded. Pooley identifies them thus: the larger central figure a bishop, St. John the Baptist left and the prioress of
the convent of Studeley, holders of the Manor of Crowcombe, right; and calls it 'an exceedingly rich example of
Fourteenth century work'. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 242). (Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877;
photograph in NMR).