Remains of Roadside Crossat Ngr St 0883 4288

A Grade II* Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

ST04SE WILLITON CP
DONIFORD

2/220 Remains of roadside cross at NGR

- II*

Roadside cross. Early C15. Red sandstone. Squared socket with remains of broken shaft, much eroded and now circular in
plan, in all about 800 mm high. Pooley described it as "close to the toll-gate, and erected over a stream that runs
though its arched basement... a very good example of one of the uncommon so-called 'water crosses '." Since then the
stream has been embanked and the cross, of which only the shaft & socket remain, has been moved about a metre to the
grass verge. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 476). (Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877).