Higher Vexford Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogumber, Somerset

Stogumber

ST13NW STOGUMBER CP
HIGHER VEXFORD

6/175 Higher Vexford Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Early C16, enlarged C17 and circa 1800. Red sandstone random rubble, rendered block to right, slate roofs,
lower independently roofed block right, large rendered stack, rendered brick stack left gable end and right of cross
passage. Plan: probably open hall ceiled to 3 cell and cross passage, reroofed with parallel range added at rear. 2
storeys, 4:1 bays; late C19 3-light casements in segmental headed openings with small early C19 2-light leaded iron
casement in end bay right, entrance second bay left, gabled porch, plank door. Garden front, 12 pane sash windows.
Interior: the main interest of the house is the survival of 2 pairs of the original jointed cruck trusses in the lower
independently roofed block right, now a store, large open fireplace with chamfered beams with irregularly placed
chamfered joists to right of cross passage.