Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

ST04SE SAMPFORD BRETT CP

2/132 Manor Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Sampford
Farmhouse)

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C19, possibly incorporating part of earlier dwelling. Red sandstone random rubble, moulded wooden
cornice, clay tiled roof, brick stacks gable ends, "U"-plan, gabled rear wings. 2 storeys, 2 bays; 16 pane sash
windows, central cambered headed doorway under freestone pentice porch carried on carved brackets, 3 glazed panels to
broad door. 2 bay right return with early Cl9 2-light leaded casements on first floor, unglazed 2-light opening below
with inserted canted bay window to right. Rear elevation has cruciform leaded window lighting stair.