A Grade II Listed Building in Old Cleeve, Somerset

Entry Name: 20 and 21

Location: Old Cleeve, Somerset, TA24

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Washford

ST04SW OLD CLEEVE CP

GV II

Farmhouse, now 2 cottages. Late Cl6-early C17, extensively altered late C20. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof,
large rendered external stepped stack on facade right of cross passage, brick stack left gable end. Plan: not clear,
perhaps 3 cell and cross passage originally. One and a half storeys, only one tiny window first floor over entrance to
No 20, groundfloor C20 windows flanking stepped stack right, C20 porch with C20 window left and two late C19 2-light
casements flanking porch left, glazed with double Roman tile roof, plank door, half glazed door in glazed, tiled porch
right. Right return gable end onto road, C20 windows with remains of quoin strips and 3 eyebrow dormers on rear
elevation overlooking garden of No 22 (qv). Interior: only partially viewed, collar and principal roof. Primaril listed
for group value with Nos 19, 22 and 23-24 (qv).