The Old Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Monksilver, Somerset

District: West Somerset

Nettlecombe

ST03NE MONKSILVER CP FRONT STREET (East side)

5/26 The Old Post Office

GV II

Cottage. Probably C17, altered early C19. Roughcast over random rubble, colourwashed left return, rendered right
return, thatched roof continued over projecting 2-storey bay left, external brick stack right. Plan: 3 cell and cross
passage modified, additions at rear. 2 storeys, 3 bays; 2-light casements first floor with C17 4-light ovolo moulded
mullioned window right, groundfloor segmental headed many paned 2-light casement in projecting bay left, 4-light
casement right with inserted early C19 shop front on brick plinth 5 x 3 panes centre, C20 saddleback glazing bars,
studded plank door with decorative hinges to left. This was the post office and general stores from early-mid C19 until
late C20.