Triggles, the Long Room and Art Studios, About 100 Metres North of Leonard Wills Field Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Nettlecombe, Somerset

Entry Name: Triggles, the Long Room and Art Studios, About 100 Metres North of Leonard Wills Field Centre

Listing Date: 22 May 1969

Last Amended: 21 December 1984

Location: Nettlecombe, West Somerset, Somerset, TA4

District: West Somerset

Nettlecombe

ST03NE NETTLECOMBE CP

5/34 Triggles, The Long Room and Art
Studios, about 100 metres North
of Leonard Wills Field Centre
(formerly listed as Stable Range
with Stable Cottage, Nettlecombe
Court)

22.5.69

GV II

Stables, now art studios and private dwellings. Dated 1792, undergoing renovation at the time of survey (October 1983).
Rendered over brick, freestone dressing, hipped slate roof, gabled entrances and on West front, brick stacks. Courtyard
plan, originally stables South and East sides, coach house North and North West; staff accommodation first floor South
and South East sides. South front: 2-storeys, 2:1:2 bays; 16 pane sash windows first floor flanking unlit gabled
central carriageway entrance, string course groundfloor right 2 inserted C20 segmental headed sash windows in original
arched recesses, left late C18 thermal windows in arched recesses left, date stone IT (Sir John Trevelyan) 1792 in
gable end. Inside courtyard, West side 2 storeys, one bay, brick stack gable end, oriel carried on brackets, sash
windows, slate roof and slate hung apron, groundfloor segmental headed tripartite sash windows, plank door left, single
storey right, 2 bays; rest of courtyard single storey with gabled one and a half storey carriageway entrance North side
flanked by pairs of double doors with arched heads. Some late C18 stable fittings with late C19 loose boxes decorative
arched openings, East side still in use. Derelict and in poor condition to left of entrance (South West). (VCH
Somerset, vol 5 forthcoming; Photographs in NMR; Country Life, I February 1908).