Calverley Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Nettlecombe, Somerset

NETTLECOMBE CP
WOODFORD
Calverley Cottage

(Formerly listed as Two semi-detatched houses opposite entrance to Nettlecombe Court)

GV II

Pair of cottages. Dated 1824. Red sandstone coursed rubble, hipped slate roofs, overhanging eaves, soffit boards, brick stacks. 2 storeys, 1:3:3:1 bays, centre pair of full height canted bays with 2-light mullioned windows centre and single lights on returns, 2-light casements in outer bays, all with Tudor arched head casements and marginal glazing bars, entrance in outer bays, 4 centred arch head doorways with plank doors. Square plaque inserted first floor between 2 canted bays inscribed IT (Sir John Treveleyan) 1824. The village of Nettlecombe was removed to Woodford as a consequence of the landscaping of Nettlecombe Court Park (now Leonard Wills Field Centre (qv)) during the life time of Sir John Trevelyan, died 1826. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming).