South Haddon Cottage and Agricultural Building Adjoining to East

A Grade II Listed Building in Brompton Regis, Somerset

SS92NE BROMPTON REGIS CP

10/48 South Haddon Cottage and
- agricultural building adjoining
to east

- II

Estate cottage. derelict at time of survey (July 1985), with loft over byre adjoining to east linked by C20 single
storey, single cell not of special interest. Cottage c1830. Random rubble local stone, slate roof, overhanging eaves,
decorative bargeboards to return gable ends. Plan: 2-cell. Two storeys, 2 bays, 4-centred arch head windows, 2-light
iron casements with divided tracery heads and cast iron Perpendicular style tracery, single storey, slate roofed gabled
porch right hand corner, entered on right return via ashlar 4-centred arch head openinq, square head inner doorway,
plank door. Interior not seen. Loft over byre to east possibly pre-dates cottage, but altered subsequently, random
rubble local stone, slate roof. Square headed central loft opening below eaves, ground floor wooden lintels to 2 large
openings in outer bays, both with central circular stone piers. An unusual composition whose evolution unclear. This
was part of the Pixton Park estate, Dulverton CP (qv), and was possibly a gamekeepers cottage.