Corner Cottage dunkery View white Post Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

Bossington

SS9046 SELWORTHY CP BRANDISH STREET

25/95 Dunkery View, White Post Cottage
and Corner Cottage

GV II

Farmhouse enlarged to row of cottages. Probably C16-C17 enlarged and altered mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble,
rendered north end, roughcast south, double Roman tiled roof, pyramid at right north-east end, brick stacks south gable
end, north on rear elevation and above cross gable. T-plan: lying north-east to south-west; canted at north-east end,
block added across south-west end, Cross wing on south-east front. One and a half storeys, south-east front: 1:2:1
bays, gable end left 2-light casement, two 2-light dormers, crosswing with oriel on shaped brackets below scallop tiled
gable end and pentice, cat slide roof right over porch, unlit first floor right, ground floor left blocked doorway with
ogee headed lancet inserted, buttress, 3-light left of pentice porch, ogee headed ribbed door, arched lancet right,
3-light in cross gable end, Tudor arch head porch with inserted half-glazed door, squared headed recesses right with
sprockets and 3-light casements, similar to right. Left return of 2 bays, ogee headed 3-light casements on ground
floor flanking diagonally boarded double doors, double Roman pentice hood porch. Picturesque group