Barn and Adjoining Outbuildings to South of Piles Mill and Millhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

SS9046 SELWORTHY CP BRANDISH STREET

25/97 Barn and adjoining outbuildings
to south of Piles fill and
- Millhoose

GV II

Barn and outbuildings. Mid CI9. Red sandstone random rubble, some cob in detached building, latter with double Roman
tiles and decorative ridge tiles also on byre, otherwise slate, overhanging eaves with sprockets. Plan: range of
outbuildings running roughly north-south from Piles Millhouse (qv): detached outbuilding linked by C20 gate (not
included) to shelter shed abutting bank barn with outbuilding and byre beyond. East front: detached building set into
hillside, wall breaks forward at rear, small door; 2-bay linhay with wooden pier on stone pad; bank barn, 2:1:2 bays,
centre breaks forward, stable-type door first floor flanked by ventilation slits, ground floor square headed openings
in outer bays, segmental headed doorways, centre wooden lintel to opening with hinged flap, double doors at rear; left
lower roofed 2-storey structure, much altered with wooden doors right; beyond left single storey byre, single square
headed opening, door and unglazed 4-light opening left gable end.