Periwinkle Cottage Tea Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

SS9146 SELWORTHY CP SELWORTHY GREEN

26/118 Periwinkle Cottage Tea Rooms
(formerly listed as Cottage
(National Trust Estate No 69-70))

GV II

Cottage now tea rooms. Mid t19, incorporating part of earlier building. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof hipped to
left with catslide over addition, scalloped clay tile roof to outshot left of porch, thatched roof to outshot right,
external stack right gable end partially masked by outshot. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage with outshots flanking full
height porch. One and a half storeys, small arched leaded windows flanking full height gabled orch with single light,
ground floor left single light with Tudor arch head diagonally boarded double doors in outshot, 2-light ogee headed
leaded casement to left of porch carried on square wooden columns, right outshot abutting with 4-light reset trefoil
headed lights, decorative spandrels and ferramentae. Right return, oriel window in gable end carried on shaped brackets
to left of stack, single light right, outshot below.