Daubrey House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rode, Somerset

ST RODE CP RODE HILL (North side)

(Daubrey House)
(previously listed as Daubeney
House)

GV II

Country House, formerly a rectory. C18, rebuilt 1824 by H E Goodbridge for the Rev Charles Daubney, Archdeacon of Salisbury. Ashlar, slate roof, moulded cornice, parapet with a moulded coping, low chamfered ashlar stack to each side,
further ashlar stack to rear. Gothick. 3 storeys, 3 bays, sash windows with glazing bars, the glazing bars intersecting to upper panels, stopped label over each, moulded string at first floor level and around plinth. Elaborate flat-roofed projecting porch in conforming style, corner buttresses with weathered gables; 4-centred arch door opening in an elaborately moulded stone surround, rubbed door with some glazing at its top. Shield with Daubray arms over. Small
conservatory to right side in conforming style. Plain interior with many co-eval features; dog leg staircase, plain balusters, turned newel posts, moulded hand rail; fluted marble fireplace to left ground floor room; late C19 polished
slate fireplace to right ground floor room.