Tower and Adjoining Wall, About 80 Metres to West of Farleigh Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Norton St. Philip, Somerset

FARLEIGH HUNGERFORD

1/146 Tower and adjoining wall, about
80 metres to West of Farleigh
Castle

GV II

Tower. Circa 1806. Coursed rubble Doulting stone with flat roof. Square plan, 2-stages, 2-light square Ham stone
mullion window with stopped dripmould, diagonal leaded panes. Above 2-stone framed vertical openings. On east
elevation at this level; 2 cruciform openings, bracketted, embattled parapet with round stair turret on corbels and
bracketted, embattled parapet at south east corner. To the west for some 20 metres and then south for approximately 40
metres, a 3 metre high rubble stone wall, enclosing vegetable garden, is included primarily for Group Value.